Fac Nats Photos
Photos and Captions from Dan Driscoll
|
WACO QDC – Dave Mitchell |
|
Jet Catapult Mig-15 – Paul Grabski |
Lockeed Orion – Dave Niedzielski |
Lemberger – Paul Grabski |
P-nut Me 109e – Jeff Runnells |
P-nut KZ-III – Gene Smith |
|
Douglas Skypirate – John Regalbuto |
|
Gee Bee X – Bob Marchese |
Devastator – Tom Nallen 2 |
|
Dallas Cornelius with his Tigercat |
Wright Quadraplane – Tom Nallen 2 |
|
|
F. S. Gilbert with his Devastator |
Wildcat – Mike Isermann |
Albatros D-V – Doug Beardsworth |
|
Falcon Special II – George Bredehoft |
Tummelisa – Mike Escalante |
Devastator – F. S. Gilbert |
Jumbo Comte AC-4 – Pete Azure |
Curtiss Model D – Tom Nallen 2 |
Mosquito – Vance Gilbert |
. Dewoitine D.338 – Don DeLoach |
|
Nielson & Winther Type A – Mike Isermann |
|
P-nut Julia P-1077 – Dallas Cornelius |
Jumbo Messerschmitt M.29 – Doug Beardsworth |
Mike Stuart and his Portsmouth Aerocar |
|
Jumbo Twin JN – Vance Gilbert |
Cessna 310 – Chris Starleaf |
Tom Hallman preparing his Jumbo Mig-Dis |
Jumbo Argosy – Mike Stuart |
Max Holste 1521 – John Kramer |
Fernando Ramos and his Bristol M.1 |
Power Scale BF2-C – Doug Beardsworth |
|
AT-6 - John Kramer |
Jumbo P-61 – Pat Murray
|
Jumbo Gulfstream – Chris Starleaf |
Power Farman 190 – Al Timko |
Jet Catapult Skyray – Peter Kateris |
|
Al Timko with his RM12 |
Bubba Mayo and Stew Meyers at the registration desk. |
P-nut Vickers Supermarine 559 – Richard Zapf |
|
|
Pulqui – Tom Hallman |
Power Tiger Moth – Derek Knight |
Goon – John Hutchison |
Super Savage – Tom Arnold |
CL215 – Richard Zapf |
Macchi 202 – Dave Franks |
Chris Boehm and Don Srull Judging Jumbo Scale. |
Scale Judges Wally Farrell, Vance Gilbert, and Doug Beardsworth hard at work. |
Volunteer Joyce White |
Ryan ST – Kendrick Gosselin |
SIPA S.11 – Luc Martin |
Volunteers Elaine Welshans (“Mrs. Keeper of Kanones”), Wendy Shadeck, Diane Courtney |
Skypirate – John Regalbuto |
Albatros D-III – Ronny Gosselin |
|
Jumbo Twin JN – Vance Gilbert |
TU-2 – Octavia Adlea |
“Keeper of Kanones” Mike Welshans at the judging table |
Mike Escalante and Pete Kaiteris judging. |
Judges Glen Simpers and Vance Gilbert |
P-nut judges Fran Ptaszkiewicz and Jeff Runnels |
Jumbo Fokker FXX – Ronny Gosselin |
Jumbo Judy – Dave Franks |
Lippisch Stork – Vic Nippert |
|
Albatros D-III - Ronny Gosselin |
Breda BA.88 – Chris Starleaf |
Don Deloach and his Dewoitine D.33 |
Jet Cat Canberra – Vic Nippert |
Jet Cat Airacomet – Vic Nippert |
Contest Director Dave Mitchell takes a break to get in some flying time. |
Stew Meyers and Rick Pendrick handle the computer scoring. |
Ralph Kuenz at the compliance check table. |
Commander-in-Chief Ross Mayo surveys the activity. |
Maxecuters with their 2012 FAC Nats hardware. Wally Farrell: High Wing Weenie Award (Piper Cub) 1st – Simplified Scale (Mig-3) 2nd – Pioneer Scale (Bleriot) 2nd – Modern Military (Mig-15) 2nd – Thompson Race (Mr. Mulligan) 3rd – Golden Age (DH-29) 3rd – Modern Civil (Piper Clipper) 3rd – FICTION Flyer (Booth Ranger) 3rd – Greve Race (Smoothie) 4th – Low Wing Mil. Trainer (Miles Magister) 5th – Jet Catapult (Lightning) Don Srull: 1st – OT Rubber Fuselage (Bell) 1st – ½ Wakefield (Swedish Wake) 1st – Power Scale (Pterodactyl) 3rd – Pioneer Scale (Voisin) 3rd - OT Rubber Stick (Pusher) correction Don DeLoach was Grand Champ Non-Scale Frank Rowsome: 1st – Greve Race (Chambermaid) Dan Driscoll: 1st – Modern Civil (Turbo Porter) 2nd – 2 Bit+1 OT Rubber (Jr. Commercial) 2nd – OT Rubber Fuselage (Jr. Miss) 3rd – Simplified Scale (Turbo Porter) |